Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Outlaw Street » 2016 SERIES Race Reports, Photos & All




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: December 16th, 2016, 2:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 10th, 2009, 7:51 pm
Posts: 5363
Location: Norfolk
Below is a copy of the prize night report which will be in the next edition of American Car magazine

Outlaw Street 2016 Race Series

Report by Mark Wallington


2016 Race Series Prize Night
Saturday 12th November
Crown Lodge Hotel
Cambridgeshire

Well the 2016 series of Outlaw Street has drawn to a close, cars are being tucked away in garages for the winter, some are already in bits having not survived the season and others are being taken to bits as I type as members start the traditional petrol head hibernation ritual of the 'winter upgrade'.

To end off the years racing, Outlaw Street always takes over a small hotel in deepest Cambridgeshire in November for a weekend for prize giving, reminiscing about the season gone and bench racing for the season ahead.

This year saw forty six members and their partners join in the weekends presentations with hotels and B & B's in the surrounding areas all booked out with Outlaw Street members wanting to be part of the celebrations including the now infamous Outlaw Street 'petrol head quiz', its amazing how competitive a group of grown men can get when there are Hot Wheels cars & chocolate at stake!

The results from the 2016 Series of Outlaw Street are:
The 2016 series was one of the closest ones we've ever had with only 25 points separating 1st & 3rd and only 12 points between 1st & 2nd place, considering this is across a whole seasons racing that's some down to the wire points.

1ST Place Outlaw Street Series 2016
OS-19 DAVID MAHONEY in his LS1 twin turbo Camaro with
1,307 POINTS

2ND Place Outlaw Street Series 2016
OS-32 PETE JACKSON in his '32 Ford Coupe with
1,295 POINTS

3RD Place Outlaw Street Series 2016

OS-9 ROB LEYMAN in his C10 Chevrolet pickup with
1,282 POINTS

Fastest Reaction Time Winner 2016
The winner of the Joe & Co sponsored Fastest Reaction Time 2016 was
OS-10 TROY ATTREE with a 0.005 RT @ round OS-7 in his LS1 4th Gen Camaro

Fastest Reaction Time Round by Round Winners

Round OS-8 Winner OS-10 TROY ATTREE 0.025 RT
Round OS-7 Winner OS-10 TROY ATTREE 0.005 RT
Round OS-6 Winner OS-67 CLIVE DANDRIDGE 0.0938 RT
Round OS-5 Winner OS-10 TROY ATTREE 0.1641 RT
Round OS-4 Winner OS-16 DAVID SEARLE 0.0484 RT
Round OS-3 3B Winner OS-26 GEORGE RALPH 0.0168 RT
Round OS-2 Winner OS-69 GARY SEMPER 0.0730 RT
Round OS-1 Winner OS-69 GARY SEMPER 0.0484 RT

The top point scorers per round of the 2016 series each secured themselves a 12 month free subscription to American Car Magazine, the winners were:

American Car Magazine Winners 2016
Round OS-8 OS-42 NIGEL JENKINS 221 POINTS
Round OS-7 OS-9 ROB LEYMAN 221 POINTS
Round OS-6 OS-44 LINDEN SHEPPERSON 220 POINTS
Round OS-5 OS-34 GARY CARR 223 POINTS
Round OS-4 OS-56 DOUG HARWOOD 216 POINTS / OS-57 ROB SLATER 216 POINTS
Round OS-3 & 3B OS-19 DAVID MAHONEY 218 POINTS
Round OS-2 OS-32 PETE JACKSON 222 POINTS


Fastest ET (V8 Class) of 2016
The winner of the Fastest ET (V8 Class) of the 2016 series was:
OS-57 ROB SLATER with a 9.1298 @ 153.11MPH @ Round OS-4

Top contenders from each round of this year V8 class were:
Round OS-8 OS-19 DAVID MAHONEY 10.387 @ 131.46MPH
Round OS-7 OS-32 PETE JACKSON 10.5980 @ 129.05MPH
Round OS-6 OS-38 NICK HALE 9.8891 @ 135.37MPH
Round OS-5 OS-32 PETE JACKSON 10.5591 @ 119.21MPH
Round OS-4 OS-57 ROB SLATER 9.1298 @ 153.11MPH
Round OS-3-3b OS-57 ROB SLATER 9.3015 @ 150.56MPH
Round OS-2 OS-32 PETE JACKSON 10.60 @ 120.38MPH
Round OS-1 OS-32 PETE JACKSON 11.5456 @ 123.00MPH

Fastest ET (4/6 Cylinder Class) of 2016
The winner of the Fastest ET (4/6 Cylinder Class) of the 2016 series was:
OS-44 LINDEN SHEPPERSON with a 10.5256 @ 130.58MPH @ Round OS-6

Top contenders from each round of this years series 4/6 Cylinder class were:
Round OS-8 OS-30 MIKE PIDGEON 13.242 @ 101MPH
Round OS-7 OS-23 SIMON PAUL SUPRAMAN 11.747 @ 125.33MPH
Round OS-6 OS-44 LINDEN SHEPPERSON 10.5256 @ 130.58MPH
Round OS-5 OS-30 MIKE PIDGEON 13.3508 @ 98.13MPH
Round OS-4 OS-45 KEV SHEPPERSON 11.1251 @ 129.07MPH
Round OS-3/3b OS-44 LINDEN SHEPPERSON 0.8967 @ 126.89MPH
Round OS-2 OS-15 SIMON MITCHELL 13.5520 @ 108.11MPH
Round OS-1 OS-44 LINDEN SHEPPERSON 11.3215 @ 121.41MPH

2016 Hard Luck Award
The Hard Luck award is presented to the member who despite having a bad season, just keeps getting back up and coming back for more, this may be the member who breaks at every event, or has a continuous series of set backs 'Hard Luck', but has the right 'Outlaw Street attitude' to keep on coming back for more......

The 2016 recipient of the Hard Luck Award as voted for by previous recipients was:
OS-56 Doug & Karen Harwood

2016 Steve 'Cervini' Moisey Spirit of the Outlaw Award
This award is given to the member who it's felt has had the true 'Outlaw Street Spirit' for the season, it can be someone who has worked to either support the series and / or other members or the member that just 'has the spirit' and is what Outlaw Street is all about.

The 2016 recipient as voted for by previous recipients was:
OS-69 Gary Semper

Sponsor awards won on the night were:
A years free 2017 membership to Outlaw Street donated by Outlaw Street
Was won by OS-20 Jacqui Humphries

A commissioned Graham Durbridge Artwork donated by Graham Durbridge

OS-21 George Bebikan

A weekend family ticket to the Festival of Power donated by Santa Pod Raceway

OS-56 Doug Harwood

A bottle of Wild Turkey, donated by Outlaw Street
OS-15 Simon Mitchell

2016 OUTLAW STREET LEAGUE TABLE
1ST 1,307 OS-19 DAVID MAHONEY
2ND 1,295 OS-32 PETE JACKSON
3RD 1,282 OS-9 ROB LEYMAN
4TH 1,262 OS-16 DAVID SEARLE
4TH 1,262 OS-37 CHRIS RICHARDS
6TH 1,257 OS-10 TROY ATREE
7TH 1,247 OS-42 NIGEL JENKINS
8TH 1,211 OS-66 STEVE NEWPORT HALL
9TH 1,202 OS-68 DEBBIE TAYLOR
10TH 1,200 OS-25 DAVID ONKEN
11TH 1,193 OS-26 GEORGE RALPH
12TH 1,031 OS-30 MIKE PIDGEON
13TH 991 OS-18 VIC FISHER
14TH 988 OS-67 CLIVE DANDRIDGE
15TH 897 OS-34 GARY CARR
16TH 858 OS-46 JOHN LATHAM
17TH 841 OS-6 STEPHAN MOULE
18TH 816 OS-15 SIMON MITCHELL
19TH 659 OS-3 ANDY BLACKETT
20TH 640 OS-65 SERA JAY
21ST 456 OS-44 LINDEN SHEPPERSON
22ND 443 OS-56 DOUG HARWOOD
23RD 439 OS-45 KEV SHEPPERSON
24TH 437 OS-39 NIGEL HALE
25TH 434 OS-69 GARY SEMPER
26TH 421 OS-29 MATT EVERLEIGH
27TH 241 OS-57 ROB SLATER
28TH 239 OS-23 SIMON PAUL
29TH 238 OS-38 NICK HALE
30TH 234 OS-8 MARK HOLMES
31ST 233 OS-61 ERIC HUMPHREYS TEAM
32ND 50 OS-31 NICK ROSE
33RD 25 OS-12 ARRON HUMPHREYS
33RD 25 OS-14 KLINE DEMAINE
33RD 25 OS-21 GEORGE BEBIKAN
33RD 25 OS-35 PAUL YORKSHIRE
33RD 25 OS-36 JIMMY
33RD 25 OS-40 WIN
33RD 25 OS-41 MARK P
33RD 25 OS-47 ERIC HUMPHREYS
33RD 25 OS-52 TIM ROSE
33RD 25 OS-53 CHRIS ANTELL
33RD 25 OS-54 56 CHEVY
33RD 25 OS-60 OLLIE
33RD 25 OS-62 IAN WHALLEY
33RD 25 OS-63 TERRY ANTREE
33RD 25 OS-70 PAUL YORKSHIRE SNR

If you'd like more information about the series you can find out more at www.outlawstreet.co.uk


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: December 16th, 2016, 5:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: December 12th, 2009, 7:36 am
Posts: 972
Location: Wanstead, London.
Great report Mark, roll on next season :D


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: December 25th, 2016, 1:30 am 
Offline

Joined: July 25th, 2012, 10:38 pm
Posts: 245
Great write up mark see you all next year


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

Board index » Outlaw Street » 2016 SERIES Race Reports, Photos & All


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron